Zip Code Database List
1-800-425-1169
Zip-Codes.com
Account Login
Find ZIP+4 of Address

Find the ZIP Code, County, and +4 of any U.S. Address

FREE ZIP Code Finder

Find info on any U.S. ZIP Code

Other FREE Lookups

Lookup ZIP Code of any City, State, County or Area Code

FREE Radius Search

Find all ZIP Codes

  1. Radius: 30 miles
FREE Distance Calc

Calculate the distance between two U.S. or Canadian ZIP codes.






ZIP Code Database - Facts & Stats

Data Last Updated: July 1, 2024

323 Area Code

State: Area Code 323 is located in the state of California.California
Major Cities: The 3 major cities covered by Area Code 323, ordered by Census 2020 Population.Los Angeles, Long Beach, Glendale [See All]
Major Counties: The 3 major counties covered by Area Code 323, ordered by Census 2020 Population.Los Angeles County [See All]
Timezone(s): The Time Zone(s) covered. Multiple time zones can be covered. Please note that not all parts of the U.S. observe daylight saving time which can affect actual local time for this area. There are 7 standard time zones which are, from west to east: Hawaii-Aleutian, Alaska, Pacific, Mountain, Central, Eastern, Atlantic. Also included in U.S. Territories are Samoa, Guam and Palau.Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Local Time: The current local time for each timezone. If more than 1 time zone for this area, all local times will be shown. Keep in mind that area codes can cross timezones, so more than 1 may be shown.9:44:39 AM
Population: The population of the 323 Area Code is calculated by adding the population of all counties covered from the U.S. Census 2020. Included are U.S. Citizens, permanent residents, temporary migrants, and undocumented individuals. The total population represents people who live here, not just those present while the Census was being completed.10,014,009 [See All]
Overlays: An area code overlay happens when multiple codes cover the same geographic region. This is done by introducing a new area code to the same region as the existing one that needs assistance and more telephone numbers. In this situation, existing customers retain their current area code and phone number while a new code provides more telephone numbers.213, 738
Parent: When the 213 Area Code began running out of available telephone numbers, Area Code 323 was created to provide relief and more telephone numbers for this geographic region. Area Code 213 is considered the parent for all of the overlays listed above.Area Code 213
Prefix Assignment: There are 800 possible prefixes per Area Code. This shows how much of those prefixes have been assigned to a telcom company. A high percentage of assignment shows that numbers are running out and close to being exhausted. When this occurs, Overlays are created to increase how many numbers are available for this geographic area. A geographic region can also be "split" into smaller geographic regions. One region retains the existing area code with a new code created for the other region.94.8% [See More]
Quick Link: Copy the direct link to the 323 Area Code page and use anywhere you like!
Copy Iconhttps://www.zip-codes.com/area-code/area-code-323.asp

Download Area Code Database

Important 323 Area Code Information

Area Code 323 is located in California. It covers 29 cities, including Los Angeles, Long Beach, Glendale, Pasadena, and El Monte. It also covers 1 county, Los Angeles County. A full list of covered cities and counties is below including its prefix and population coverage. The 323 Area Code Map above shows the geographic region it covers.

It has a 2 overlays (213, 738) that serves the same geographic area. Combined, this Area Code (and overlays), serves a population of 10,014,009.

Area Code 323 has a single Timezone of Pacific (GMT -08:00). The table above displays the current local time for each time zone. Please remember that while the majority of this region may observe Daylight Saving Time, small localized areas may not. Our ZIP Code Database shows which ZIP Codes observe DST.

NANPA (North American Numbering Plan Administrator) put this area code into service on Saturday, June 13, 1998. It was created as an area code overlay for the 213 Area Code.

758 Prefixes are active and currently being assigned. Of the total active prefixes, 532 (70.2%) are for Landlines, 225 (29.7%) are for Wireless numbers, and 1 (0.13%) have unknown type reservations. 42 Prefixes (5.3%) remain inactive and do not have assignments. They assigned the first prefix on Friday, August 14, 1998 and the last prefix on Thursday, September 23, 2021.

This Area Code is not in jeopardy, so it will not run out of numbers before a change can be made. NANPA has projected that the availability of numbers in Area Code 323 may run out soon (or its parent already has) and has put it into relief planning status.

29 Cities covered by the 323 Area Code

City# Prefixes% PrefixesPopulation% of Population
Los Angeles, CA1,941222.1%3,898,74738.9%
Long Beach, CA31235.7%466,7424.7%
Glendale, CA586.6%196,5432.0%
Pasadena, CA839.5%138,6991.4%
El Monte, CA718.1%109,4501.1%
Inglewood, CA606.9%107,7621.1%
Burbank, CA14216.2%107,3371.1%
Compton, CA849.6%95,7401.0%
South Gate, CA80.9%92,7260.9%
Hawthorne, CA364.1%88,0830.9%
Alhambra, CA13415.3%82,8680.8%
Lakewood, CA677.7%82,4960.8%
Montebello, CA10311.8%62,6400.6%
Gardena, CA16118.4%61,0270.6%
Huntington Park, CA313.5%54,8830.5%
Culver City, CA354.0%40,7790.4%
Bell Gardens, CA60.7%39,5010.4%
West Hollywood, CA536.1%35,7570.4%
Beverly Hills, CA12514.3%32,7010.3%
South Pasadena, CA50.6%26,9430.3%
Maywood, CA60.7%25,1380.3%
South El Monte, CA718.1%19,5670.2%
Wilmington, CA60.7%00.0%
Sun Valley, CA606.9%00.0%
Valley Village, CA505.7%00.0%
Van Nuys, CA9310.6%00.0%
North Hollywood, CA637.2%00.0%
Playa Vista, CA192.2%00.0%
Sherman Oaks, CA21324.4%00.0%

1 Counties covered by Area Code 323

County# Prefixes% PrefixesPopulation% of Population
Los Angeles, CA784100.0%10,014,009100.0%

Area Code 323 Demographic Information *

Population: The Total Population of all counties in Area Code 323 from the U.S. Census. This reflects the exact population of the city at the time the Census was completed, not an estimate. It includes all people regardless of their citizenship or immigration status.10,014,009
White Population : The White Population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the 2020 U.S. Census questionnaire, people were asked to check all races which applied to them, including White. This count includes all who selected White/Caucasian in their response, even if they selected another race as well.3,259,427
Black Population : The Black Population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the 2020 U.S. Census questionnaire, people were asked to check all races which applied to them, including Black or African American. This count includes all who selected Black or African American in their response, even if they selected another race as well.794,364
Hispanic Population : The Hispanic Population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the 2020 U.S. Census questionnaire, people were first asked for their Ethnicity, including if they were from Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish Origin, including Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other ethnic origin. This count includes all who affirmed that they were part of this ethnic origin. Respondants were also asked to select their race from the options above as well. Hispanic is not a racial designation, it is an Ethnic designation.163,464
Asian Population : The Asian Population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the U.S. Census questionnaire, people were asked to check all races which applied to them, including Chinese, Filipino, Asian Indian, Vietnamese, Korean, Japanese, or Other Asian. This count includes all who selected one of these options in their response, even if they selected another race as well.1,499,984
Hawaiian Population : The Hawaiian or Pacific Islander Population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the 2020 U.S. Census questionnaire, people were asked to check all races which applied to them, including Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander. This count includes all who selected either Hawaiian or Pacific Islander in their response, even if they selected another race as well.24,522
Indian Population : The American Indian and Alaska Native population based on Census 2020 for Area Code 323. On the 2020 U.S. Census questionnaire, people were asked to check all races which applied to them, including American Indian and Alaska Native. This count includes all who selected American Indian and Alaska Native in their response, even if they selected another race as well.163,464
Male Population: : The Male Population from the U.S. Census for the 323 Area. The population numbers are not projected to the future, they are actual Census 2020 counts. Each respondent self-identified their gender on the survey, as they were asked to indicate their gender assigned at birth.4,906,513
Female Population: The Female Population from the U.S. Census for the 323 Area. The population numbers are not projected to the future, they are actual Census 2020 counts. Each respondent self-identified their gender on the survey, as they were asked to indicate their gender assigned at birth.5,107,496
Median Age : The Median Age for all individuals in the 323 Numbering plan area. The median age numbers are not projected to the future, they are actual Census 2020 numbers. The median age is the age at the midpoint of the population. Half of the population is older than the median age and half of the population is younger.38.00
Median Age (Male) : The Median Age for all Males in the 323 Numbering plan area. The median age is the age at the midpoint of the population. Half of the population is older than the median age and half of the population is younger. Gender is self reported by individuals when asked for their gender at birth.36.00
Median Age (Female) : The Median Age for all Females in the 323 Numbering plan area. The median age is the age at the midpoint of the population. Half of the population is older than the median age and half of the population is younger. Gender is self reported by individuals when asked for their gender at birth.39.00
Total Housing Units: The total number of Housing Units is the number of occupied units + the number of vacant units. Ownership is defined by whether the unit is occupied by an owner or by a tenant. Owner occupancy means that the owner lives in the unit. This value comes from the 2020 U.S. Census and is not a projection or estimate.3,591,981
Total Households : Total Number of Households from the 2020 U.S. Census for this geographic area. A Household includes everyone living in a residential housing unit. This includes families, roommates in a single residence, or a person living alone.3,420,628
Average Household Size : The Average Household Size, is obtained by dividing the number of people in Households (excluding those in group quarters, nursing home, prisons, and dorm rooms) by the number of Households. A Household includes everyone living in a residential unit. Those who do not live in a household are classified as living in group accommodation. This value is an estimate from the U.S. Census ACS (American Community Survey) and is updated yearly.2.87
Average Family Size : Average Family Size is calculated by dividing the number of people in a Family Household by the number of Family Households. The U.S. Census Bureau defines family households as households consisting of two or more individuals who are related by birth, marriage, or adoption. They also may include other unrelated people. Non-family households consist of people who live alone or who share their residence with unrelated individuals. The Average Family Size only looks at the households classified as Family Households. This value is an estimate from the U.S. Census ACS (American Community Survey) and is updated yearly.3.52

* Demographic data aggregates data from all counties, based on information gathered from the 2020 Census.

Nearby Area Codes

  • 213 / 323 / 738 -- Los Angeles, CA, Burbank, CA, Montebello, CA
  • 310 / 424 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Torrance, CA
  • 213 / 323 / 738 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Glendale, CA
  • 310 / 424 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Torrance, CA
  • 562 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Anaheim, CA
  • 626 -- Los Angeles, CA, Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA
  • 747 / 818 -- Los Angeles, CA, Glendale, CA, Burbank, CA
  • 657 / 714 -- Long Beach, CA, Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA

All Area Codes and areas served in the state of California

  1. 209 -- Fresno, CA, Stockton, CA, Modesto, CA
  2. 213 -- Los Angeles, CA, Burbank, CA, Montebello, CA
  3. 279 -- Sacramento, CA, Elk Grove, CA, Roseville, CA
  4. 310 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Torrance, CA
  5. 323 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Glendale, CA
  6. 341 -- San Francisco, CA, Oakland, CA, Fremont, CA
  7. 350 -- Stockton, CA, Tracy, CA, Turlock, CA
  8. 369 -- Santa Rosa, CA
  9. 408 -- San Jose, CA, Fremont, CA, Salinas, CA
  10. 415 -- San Francisco, CA, Oakland, CA, San Rafael, CA
  11. 424 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Torrance, CA
  12. 442 -- San Bernardino, CA, Oceanside, CA, Escondido, CA
  13. 510 -- San Jose, CA, San Francisco, CA, Oakland, CA
  14. 530 -- Sacramento, CA, Roseville, CA, Redding, CA
  15. 559 -- Fresno, CA, Modesto, CA, Visalia, CA
  16. 562 -- Los Angeles, CA, Long Beach, CA, Anaheim, CA
  17. 619 -- San Diego, CA, Chula Vista, CA, El Cajon, CA
  18. 626 -- Los Angeles, CA, Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA
  19. 628 -- San Francisco, CA, Oakland, CA, San Rafael, CA
  20. 650 -- San Jose, CA, San Francisco, CA, Fremont, CA
  21. 657 -- Long Beach, CA, Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA
  22. 661 -- Bakersfield, CA, Bakersfield, CA, Santa Clarita, CA
  23. 669 -- San Jose, CA, Fremont, CA, Sunnyvale, CA
  24. 707 -- Santa Rosa, CA, Vallejo, CA, Fairfield, CA
  25. 714 -- Long Beach, CA, Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA
  26. 747 -- Los Angeles, CA, Glendale, CA, Burbank, CA
  27. 760 -- San Diego, CA, San Bernardino, CA, Oceanside, CA
  28. 805 -- Bakersfield, CA, Bakersfield, CA, Oxnard, CA
  29. 818 -- Los Angeles, CA, Glendale, CA, Burbank, CA
  30. 820 -- Oxnard, CA, Santa Clarita, CA, Thousand Oaks, CA
  31. 831 -- Salinas, CA, Santa Cruz, CA, Watsonville, CA
  32. 840 -- San Bernardino, CA, Fontana, CA, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
  33. 858 -- San Diego, CA, Chula Vista, CA, El Cajon, CA
  34. 909 -- Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA, Riverside, CA
  35. 916 -- Sacramento, CA, Elk Grove, CA, Roseville, CA
  36. 925 -- Oakland, CA, Fremont, CA, Hayward, CA
  37. 949 -- Anaheim, CA, Anaheim, CA, Santa Ana, CA
  38. 951 -- Riverside, CA, San Bernardino, CA, Moreno Valley, CA

Prefix Assignment & Usage for 323

Prefix Assignment

Usage Type

Assignment shows how many of the 800 Prefixes (NXXs) possible have been assigned to a telcom provider. Once assigned, that provider can start issuing numbers for that prefix. Only Prefixes from 200-999 are possible.

A high percentage of assignments indicate that the number availability in this area is exhausting and may soon run out. Overlays and Splits will add more number options to alleviate the shortage of the parent area code.

A Split can also happen where the geographic region is split into two smaller parts. While a new code is made to cover a different region, one area code remains unchanged.

Usage shows how the prefixes are designated for use by the telcom provider, either landline or wireless. Telcoms can sub-license out parts of the prefixes to other carriers who may use it for any purpose needed. For example, a carrier might license the 2000 block of 323-400-2XXX. Even if the 400 Prefix is designated as landline, they can use these numbers for wireless use.

Number Portability from the Telecommunications Act of 1996 has also made it so individuals can take a landline number and move to a wireless carrier (and vice versus). While Usage data is still helpful, its utility is fading with "cord cutting" and the shift from landline to wireless use.

References

  1. North American Numbering Plan Administrator: NANPA [Updated Quarterly], https://nationalnanpa.com
  2. ZIP-Codes.com Internal Data Creation [Last Updated: 9/1/2023], https://www.zip-codes.com
  3. U.S. Census 2020 [Decennial] [Last Updated: 5/25/2023], https://www.census.gov